Confirmed Attendees

City of Houston

  • Kurt Amend – Business Analytics Manager, Finance
  • Charlotte Booker – Chief Operating Officer, Municipal Courts
  • Jesse Bounds – Director of Innovation & Performance, Mayor’s Office
  • Luci Correa – Community Services Director, Houston Parks & Recreation
  • Stephen Costello – Chief Resilience Officer
  • Steven David – Executive Division, Mayor’s Office
  • Rick Flanagan – Director, Office of Emergency Management
  • Carol Haddock – City Engineer
  • Barbara Hartle – Presiding Judge, Municipal Courts
  • Maria Irshad – Assistant Director, Parking Management
  • Myja Lark – Innovation & Performance, Mayor’s Office
  • Rhea Lawson – Director, Houston Public Libraries
  • James Koski – Deputy Chief of Staff, Mayor’s Office
  • Tom McCasland – Director, Housing & Community Development
  • Jennifer Ostlind – Deputy Assistant Director, Planning Department
  • Tina Paez – Director, Administration & Regulatory Affairs
  • Landon Taylor – Assistant Director, Department of Neighborhoods
  • Larry Yium – Deputy Director of Planning, Houston Police Department

Rice University

  • David Alexander – Director, Rice Space Institute (bio)
  • John Anderson – W. Maurice Ewing Professor in Oceanography (bio)
  • Phil Bedient – Director, Severe Storm Prediction, Education and Evacuation from Disasters Center
  • Flavio Cunha – Associate Professor, Economics
  • Scott Egan – Assistant Professor of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology (bio)
  • Katherine Ensor – Professor, Statistic (bio)
  • Bill Fulton – Director, Kinder Institute for Urban Research (bio)
  • Rob Griffin – Professor, CEE & CHBE, Department Chair, Civil & Environmental Engineering (bio)
  • Chris Jermaine – Professor, Computer Science
  • Andrew Juan – Postoctoral Reseracher, Severe Storm Prediction, Education and Evacuation from Disasters Center
  • Lydia Kavraki – Noah Harding Professor of Computer Science & Professor, Bioengineering (bio)
  • Qilin Li – Associate Professor, Materials Science and NanoEngineering
  • Carrie Masiello – Professor, Earth Science & Chemistry (bio)
  • Jan Odegard – Associate Vice President, Office of Information Technology; Executive Director, Ken Kennedy Institute for Information Technology
  • Leonardo Duenas-Osorio – Associate Professor Civil and Environmental Engineering (bio)
  • Asha Rajagopal – Director of Technology Transfer
  • Loren Raun – Assistant Research Professor, Statistics (bio)
  • Ashu Sabharwal – Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering (bio)
  • Yousif Shamoo – Vice Provost for Research, Professor of BioSciences (bio)
  • Lauren Stadler – Assistant Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering (bio)
  • Robert Stein – Lena Gohlman Fox Professor, Political Science
  • Devika Subramanian – Professor, Computer Science and Electricial and Computer Engineering
  • Will Wallace – Postdoctoral Researcher, Environmental Engineering
  • Kenneth Wolpin – Distinguished Research Professor and Lay Family Chair, Interim Department Chair, Economics (bio)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>